Flint Region Asc, LLC v. Hartford Accident & Indem. Co.
[…] However, liability under MCL 500.3112 was not raised on appeal by plaintiff, and defendant failed to raise this issue before the trial court. Additionally, the trial court's ruling was premised solely on res judicata. We refuse to address this unpreserved issue because the facts necessary to resolve it have not been presented, and we do not believe that consideration of the issue is necessary for a proper determination of the case. See Elahham v Al-Jabban, 319 Mich.App. 112, 120; 899 N.W.2d 768 (2017).

MCL 500.3112 provides, in relevant part:

Payment by an insurer in good faith of personal protection insurance benefits, to or for the benefit of a person who it believes is entitled to the benefits, discharges the insurer's liability to the extent of the payments unless the insurer has been notified in writing of the claim of some other person.

Reversed and remanded. We do not retain jurisdiction.


Summaries of

Flint Region Asc, LLC v. Hartford Accident & Indem. Co.

Court of Appeals of Michigan
Jan 19, 2023
No. 360950 (Mich. Ct. App. Jan. 19, 2023)
Case details for

Flint Region Asc, LLC v. Hartford Accident & Indem. Co.