Fletcher v. Young
[…] Accordingly, point one is denied.

The legislature recognizes the important distinction between a conviction and a finding or plea of guilt. Some statutes create disabilities based solely on a conviction, see, e.g., section 494.425(4) (juror disqualification); section 571.070.1(1). RSMo Supp. 2023 (firearm possession); other statutes create disabilities based on either a conviction or a plea or finding of guilt, see, e.g., section 319.306.4(5) (blasters license); section 443.713(2) (mortgage loan originator license); section 217.362.1, RSMo Supp. 2023 (substance-abuse program); section 491.050 (witness credibility); and other statutes create disabilities based on the fact of guilt, regardless if the guilt results in a conviction, see, e.g., section 376.1015(2) (denying approval of a financial plan if "any trustee has been found guilty of, or has pled guilty or no contest to a felony"). Section 558.016 also distinguishes between guilt and conviction, defining prior, persistent, and dangerous offenders to include those defendants who previously have been found guilty of a felony, even absent conviction.