Fletcher v. Prince George's Cnty.
[…] Moreover, pursuant to PGCC § 28-230, DPIE, and by implication, its Director, is authorized to issue citations for violations of the county Housing Code or its Zoning Ordinance.

In 2013, Article 25A became the Local Government Article. Maryland Code (2013 Repl. Vol.) § 10-317 of the Local Government Article, formerly Article 25A, § 5(T), states, in pertinent part, as follows:

(a) [A] county may enact local laws to protect and promote public safety, health, morals, comfort, and welfare, relating to: (1) the location, construction, repair, and use of streets . . . .
(b) A county may enact local laws to provide for appropriate administrative and judicial proceedings, remedies, and sanctions to administer and enforce local laws enacted under subsection (a) of this section.

In Biser, 128 Md.