Fletcher v. Prince George's Cnty.
[…] Sutton v. FedFirst Fin. Corp., 226 Md. App. 46, 74 (2015) (citation and quotation marks omitted), cert. denied, 446 Md. 293 (2016). Accord Gomez v. Jackson Hewitt, Inc., 427 Md. 128, 142 (2012) ("The grant of a motion to dismiss may be affirmed on 'any ground adequately shown by the record, whether or not relied upon by the trial court.'") (quoting Parks v. Alpharma, Inc., 421 Md. 59, 65 n.4 (2011)).

DISCUSSION


I.


Declaratory Judgment

Pursuant to Maryland Code (2013 Repl. Vol.) § 3-409(a) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article, "a court may grant a declaratory judgment or decree in a civil case, if it will serve to terminate the uncertainty or controversy giving rise to the proceeding, and if," inter alia, "[a]n actual controversy exists between contending parties."