Civil Action .4:21-cv-01867
[…] Before the commission of the offense alleged above, on APRIL 16, 1996, in Cause Number 9416659 in the 339TH District Court of HARRIS County, Texas, the Defendant was convicted of the felony offense of AGGRAVATED ASSAULTPEACE OFFICER.
AGAINST THE PEACE AND DIGNITY OF THE STATE.Dkt 25-3 at 15.
Fletcher raised this issue on appeal. The First Court of Appeals rejected the claim, stating:
SUFFICIENCY OF THE EVIDENCE
A. Applicable Law and Standard of Review
The jury was charged with the definition of aggravated robbery under section 29.03(a)(2) of the Texas Penal Code, providing that a “person commits an offense if he commits robbery .... and he uses or exhibits a deadly weapon,” and on the law of the parties under section 7.02(a)(2) of the Texas Penal Code, providing that a “person is criminally responsible for an offense committed by the conduct of another if acting with intent to promote or assist the commission of the offense, he solicits, encourages, directs, aids,