Civil Action GLR-22-581
[…] Code Regs. 12.02.28.09(B) (setting the thirty-day deadline). Second, if the ARP is denied, or the inmate does not receive a timely response, a prisoner must file an appeal with the Commissioner of Correction within thirty days. Md. Code Regs. 12.02.28.14(B)(5). If the appeal is denied, the prisoner must appeal within thirty days to the Inmate Grievance Office (“IGO”). See Md. Code. Ann., Corr. Servs. §§ 10-206, 10-210 (West 2022); Md. Code Regs. 12.07.01.05(B). If the grievance is determined to be “wholly lacking in merit on its face,” the IGO may dismiss it without a hearing. Corr. Servs. § 10-207(b)(1); see Md. Code Regs. 12.07.01.07(B). An order of dismissal constitutes the final decision of the Secretary of DPSCS for purposes of judicial review. Corr. Servs. § 10-207(b)(2)(ii). If the grievance is dismissed, the “order of dismissal shall be forwarded to the complainant within 60 days after the complaint was submitted to the Office.” Corr. Servs. § 10-207(b)(2)(i).
Exhaustion requires full completion of “the administrative review process in accordance with the applicable procedural rules, including deadlines.” Woodford v. Ngo, 548 U.S. 81, 88 (2006).