Fleming v. Fleming
[…] Unless the evidence preponderates against the findings, we must affirm, absent error of law. Tenn. R. App. P. 13(d). A trial court is afforded wide discretion when dividing the marital property, and its distribution will be given "great weight" on appeal. See Ford v. Ford , 952 S.W.2d 824, 825 (Tenn.App. 1997).

In dividing assets in a divorce, courts must first classify each piece of property as "separate" or "marital." See Batson v. Batson , 769 S.W.2d 849, 856 (Tenn.Ct.App. 1988). T.C.A. § 36-4-121 defines marital property as:

[A]ll real and personal property, both tangible and intangible, acquired by either or both spouses during the course of the marriage up to the date of the final divorce hearing and owned by either or both spouses as of the date of filing of a complaint for divorce, except in the case of fraudulent conveyance in anticipation of filing, and including any property to which a right was acquired up to the date of the final divorce hearing, and valued as of a date as near as reasonably possible to the final divorce hearing date.

T.C.A. § 36-4-121(c)(1)(A) (1996). Similarly, separate property is defined as:

(A) All real and personal property owned by a spouse before marriage;

(B) Property acquired in exchange for property acquired before the marriage;