2014-08-6
[…] ORDERED that the order is affirmed, with costs.
The Supreme Court did not improvidently exercise its discretion in denying the appellants' motion, inter alia, to restore the action to the mortgage foreclosure settlement conference part calendar. Although CPLR 3408(f) provides that “[b]oth the plaintiff and defendant shall negotiate in good faith to reach a mutually agreeable resolution, including a loan modification, if possible” ( see U.S. Bank N.A. v. Sarmiento, –––A.D.3d ––––, 991 N.Y.S.2d 68, 2014 N.Y. Slip Op. 05533, 2014 WL 3732457 [2d Dept.2014]; Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v.