Flagg v. Saben
[…] For the purposes of applying this statute, the stipulation was the equivalent of a judgment (cf. Prudential Lines v Firemen's Ins. Co. of Newark, N.J., 91 AD2d 1, 3, 457 NYS2d 272 [1982] ["A consent judgment is a conclusive adjudication and has the same force and effect as a judgment after trial"]). Accordingly, petitioners' claim under CPLR 1327, which was interposed approximately six months after the parties to the forfeiture action entered into the stipulation, is untimely.
48 A.D.3d at 279 (emphasis in original)

CPLR 1311 (7) states:

In addition to any other relief provided under this chapter, at any time within one year after the entry of a judgment of forfeiture, any person, claiming an interest in the property subject to forfeiture who did not receive actual notice of the forfeiture action may petition the judge before whom the forfeiture action was held for a remission or mitigation of the forfeiture and restoration of the property or the proceeds of any sale resulting from the forfeiture, or such part thereof, as may be claimed by him. The court may restore said property upon such terms and conditions as it deems reasonable and just if (i) the petitioner establishes that he or she was without actual knowledge of the forfeiture action or any related proceeding for a provisional remedy and did not know or should not have known that the forfeited property was connected to a crime or fraudulently conveyed and (ii) the court determines that restoration of the property would serve the ends of justice.

b. P.O. Saben

P.O. Saben moves to dismiss all claims against him on the grounds that Plaintiff has failed to allege facts supporting his personal involvement in the constitutional violations alleged in the Amended Complaint.

1. Analysis

A. Fourth Amendment Claim