Flagg v. Saben
[…] Morgenthau, 2008 NY Slip Op 1398, ¶¶ 1-2, 48 A.D.3d 278, 279, 851 N.Y.S.2d 180, 181 (N.Y. App. Div. 2008), or within one year of entry of judgment of forfeiture under CPLR § 1311(7), the proper respondent in such actions is the District Attorney. SeeTupi Cambios S.A., 48 A.D.3d 278. Accordingly, any claim against Officer Curran based on the failure to return Plaintiff's $40,000 in Plaintiff's son's state criminal action or in the state court civil forfeiture action is dismissed with prejudice.

In Tupi Cambios S.A., the New York State Appellate Division, First Department, held:

CPLR 1327 provides, in part, that: "Prior to the application of property or debt to the satisfaction of a judgment, any person . . . who has an interest in the property . . . may commence a special proceeding against the claiming authority to determine the rights of adverse claimants to the property." Thus, under the plain and unambiguous language of the statute, to assert a timely claim under CPLR 1327, the petitioner must commence a special proceeding before the subject property is forfeited and applied to satisfy a judgment.