Fladell v. St. Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co.
[…] Fladell contends that section 627.727(6) requires State Farm to submit to arbitration under the circumstances of this case. State Farm disagrees, arguing that, not only does said section not require arbitration, but the policy in question provides for arbitration only by consent of both parties. The trial court entered the judgment appealed from, declaring that either party could elect to litigate as opposed to arbitrate issues of liability and damages under the uninsured motorist provisions of the State Farm policy.

Section 627.727(6), Florida Statutes (1983), provides in pertinent part:
If an injured person . . . agrees to settle a claim with a liability insurer and its insured for the limits of liability, and such settlement would not fully satisfy the claim for personal injuries . . . so as to create an underinsured motorist claim against the underinsured motorist insurer, then such settlement agreement shall be submitted in writing to the underinsured motorist insurer, which shall have a period of 30 days from receipt thereof in which to agree to arbitrate the underinsured motorist claim and approve the settlement, waive its subrogation rights against the liability insurer and its insured, and authorize the execution of a full release. If the underinsured motorist insurer does not agree within 30 days to arbitrate the underinsured motorist claim and approve the proposed settlement agreement, waive its subrogation rights against the liability insurer and its insured, and authorize the execution of a full release, the injured person . . . may file suit joining the liability insurer's insured and the underinsured motorist insurer to resolve their respective liabilities for any damages to be awarded. . . .