09-19-2017
[…] While the inadequacy of the record alone warrants affirmance (Denham, supra, 2 Cal.3d at p. 564), we conclude defendant's contention is meritless in any event.
Code of Civil Procedure section 872.230 requires a complaint for partition to provide a "description of the property that is the subject of the action," which, in the case of real property, "shall include both its legal description and its street address or common designation, if any." (Code Civ. Proc., § 872.230, subd. (a).) Plaintiffs' complaint in the Parcel 1 action included a legal description of Parcel 1, the subject of that partition action; plaintiffs' complaint in the Parcel 2 action included a legal description of Parcel 2, the subject of that partition action.