12-11-2017
[…] We reject the challenges because they amount to challenges to the interlocutory judgment of partition, or to the order denying defendant's motion to vacate that judgment or consolidate the two actions, and the time to appeal either of these rulings has long since passed.
Code of Civil Procedure section 904.1 permits a party to take an appeal "[f]rom an interlocutory judgment in an action for partition determining the rights and interests of the respective parties and directing partition to be made." (Code Civ. Proc., § 904.1, subd. (a)(9).) Code of Civil Procedure section 904.1 also allows for appeal of an order made after an appealable judgment. (Code of Civ. Proc., § 904.1, subd. (a)(2); SCC Acquisitions, Inc. v.