Fitzwater v. Bank of Am., N.A.
[…] In rejecting the Plaintiffs' argument on its own terms, the Court is not making a finding that such is the case under Nevada law.

Nevada Revised Statutes 107.080 confers the power of sale pursuant to a mortgage agreement (foreclosure sale), and lays out the procedural requirements to exercise that power. N.R.S. 107.080. Before a property can be sold pursuant to a mortgage agreement, the statute requires executing and recording "a notice of breach and of the election to sell or cause to be sold the property to satisfy the obligation." N.R.S. 107.080(2)(c). In addition, prior to any sale, notice of sale must be recorded, and notice must be provided to the mortgagor. N.R.S. 107.080(4). For residential homeowners, the statute mandates that both sides participate in mediation after the initial Notice and prior to any sale.