Fitzwater v. Bank of Am., N.A.
[…] Under Nevada law, no breach of contract action shall be brought after six years from when the breach is alleged to have occurred. N.R.S. §11.190. Therefore, the Plaintiffs argue that Defendant had six (6) years to seek the contractual remedy of foreclosure beginning from the Notice of Default on March 25, 2009, when the debt was accelerated and the option to foreclose arose.

In their Response, the Defendant argues that the case fails on the merits. Defendant argues that the statute of limitations applicable to the timely enforcement of deeds of trust is not based upon N.R.S. §11.190 but upon N.R.S. § 106.240. Pursuant to N.R.S. § 106.240, Defendant has 10 years from the date the debt becomes wholly due to foreclose on the deed of trust or it is extinguished: "The lien heretofore or hereafter created of any mortgage or deed of trust upon any real property, appearing of record, and not otherwise satisfied and discharged of record, shall at the expiration of 10 years after the debt secured by the mortgage or deed of trust according to the terms thereof or any recorded written extension thereof become wholly due, terminate, and it shall be conclusively presumed that the debt has been regularly satisfied and the lien discharged." See Pro-Max Corp. v. Feenstra, 16 P.3d 1074, 1077 (Nev. 2001), opinion reinstated on reh'g (Jan. 31, 2001) ("N.R.S. 106.240 creates a conclusive presumption that a lien on real property is extinguished ten years after the debt becomes due.").