NO. 03-19-00535-CV
[…] (quoting Zachry Constr. Corp., 449 S.W.3d at 108). KISD argued in its plea to the jurisdiction that the Agreement does not meet the statutory definition of a "contract subject to this subchapter." See Tex. Loc. Gov't Code § 271.151(2)(A) (defining term, in part, as "a written contract stating the essential terms of the agreement for providing goods or services to the local governmental entity that is properly executed on behalf of the local governmental entity"). As an alternative, KISD argued that Fitzsimmons had no recoverable damages under section 271.153 of the Act. See id. § 271.153 ("Limitations on Adjudication Awards").
Fitzsimmons argues on appeal that the Agreement constitutes a "contract subject to this subchapter" but does not address whether his damages are recoverable. Section 271.153 limits "the total amount of money awarded in an adjudication brought against a local governmental entity for breach of a contract subject to this subchapter" to certain enumerated categories. See id. § 271.153. These limitations are jurisdictional, and the Act "does not waive immunity from suit on a claim for damages not recoverable under Section 271.153." San Antonio River Auth. v.