NO. 03-19-00535-CV
[…] Hays St. Bridge Restoration Grp. v. City of San Antonio, 570 S.W.3d 697, 706 (Tex. 2019) (quoting Zachry Constr. Corp. v. Port of Hous. Auth. of Harris Cty., 449 S.W.3d 98, 106 (Tex. 2014)). "Stated more succinctly, 'the [other] provisions of the Act [are] limitations on the waiver of immunity.'" Id. (quoting Zachry Constr. Corp., 449 S.W.3d at 108). KISD argued in its plea to the jurisdiction that the Agreement does not meet the statutory definition of a "contract subject to this subchapter." See Tex. Loc. Gov't Code § 271.151(2)(A) (defining term, in part, as "a written contract stating the essential terms of the agreement for providing goods or services to the local governmental entity that is properly executed on behalf of the local governmental entity"). As an alternative, KISD argued that Fitzsimmons had no recoverable damages under section 271.153 of the Act. See id. § 271.153 ("Limitations on Adjudication Awards").