Fitzsimmons v. Fitzsimmons
[…] DECISION

Pat Fitzsimmons argues that the district court lacked subject-matter jurisdiction to consider a motion to enforce a pretrial order for temporary spousal maintenance after that pretrial order merged with the final order as a matter of law. His argument is valid.

The district court may grant temporary spousal maintenance at any time during a dissolution proceeding. Minn. Stat. § 518.131, subd. 1(b) (2006). But this temporary order has limited duration and enforceability. It "shall continue in full force and effect until the earlier of its amendment or vacation, dismissal of the main action or entry of a final decree of dissolution or legal separation." Id., subd. 5 (2006). It is well settled that when a final dissolution decree is entered, all allowances of temporary spousal maintenance under a prior order of the court become merged into the judgment and are unenforceable, unless the judgment makes provision for their payment. Richardson v.