3:20-cv-00044
[…] Code § 6.2-1541(A)-(B)).
See, e.g., Ga. Code § 16-17-3 (providing “[a] civil action . . . may be brought on behalf of an individual borrower or on behalf of an ascertainable class of borrowers”); W. Sky Fin., LLC v. State ex rel. Olens, 300 Ga. 340, 350, 793 S.E.2d 357, 367 (Ga. 2016) (interpreting Georgia's Payday Lending Act, Ga. Code Ann. § 16-17-3, as authorizing injunctive relief); In re Boling, No. 6:05-bk-16267, 2008 WL 5100204, at *9 (Bankr. M.D. Fla. July 24, 2008) (entering judgment that the loan was usurious and unenforceable under Florida law); Md. Code, Com. Law § 12-314 (providing a “loan made in the amount of $25,000 or less” is “void and unenforceable if” a “person who is not licensed under or exempt from the licensing requirements . . . made the loan”); Small Bus. Fin. Sols., LLC v. Cavalry, LLC, 2023 WL 284449, at *7 (D. Md. Jan. 18, 2023) (providing it will issue a declaration that the loan agreement was not usurious under Maryland law).