3:20-cv-00044
[…] Under the VCFA, a lender is prohibited from charging an interest more than 12% annually unless it has obtained a consumer finance license. Va. Code § 6.2-1502(A). A loan contract that violates § 6.2-1501 “‘shall be void' and the lender to that void contract agreement cannot ‘collect, receive, or retain any principal, interest, or charges whatsoever with respect to the loan.'” Stinson, 421 F.Supp.3d at 308 (quoting Va. Code § 6.2-1541(A)-(B)).
See, e.g., Ga. Code § 16-17-3 (providing “[a] civil action . . . may be brought on behalf of an individual borrower or on behalf of an ascertainable class of borrowers”); W. Sky Fin., LLC v. State ex rel. Olens, 300 Ga. 340, 350, 793 S.E.2d 357, 367 (Ga. 2016) (interpreting Georgia's Payday Lending Act, Ga. Code Ann. § 16-17-3, as authorizing injunctive relief); In re Boling, No. 6:05-bk-16267, 2008 WL 5100204, at *9 (Bankr. M.D. Fla.