Fitzgerald Abbott & Beardsley LLP v. Miller
[…] There is no claim Fitzgerald failed to meet this duty, and, as the trial court found, substantial evidence – in the form of the actual monthly invoices sent to Miller – proves otherwise.

Miller, albeit in passing, makes two additional arguments relating to Fitzgerald’s performance under the August 2003 and March 2004 agreements – that Fitzgerald failed to comply with Business and Professions Code section 6148 in drafting them, and breached its fiduciary duty in executing them. Both arguments likewise fail.

With respect to Business and Professions Code section 6148, the statute requires written contracts for legal services exceeding $1,000, such as those at issue here, to contain all of the following: “(1) Any basis of compensation including, but not limited to, hourly rates, statutory fees or flat fees, and other standard rates, fees, and charges applicable to the case. (2) The general nature of the legal services to be provided to the client. (3) The respective responsibilities of the attorney and the client as to the performance of the contract.” (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 6148, subd. (a).) The statute further requires that “[a]ll bills rendered by an attorney to a client shall clearly state the basis thereof.