Fishman v. Cnty. of Nassau
[…] See Giacopelli v. Inc. Vill. of Malverne, 829 F. Supp. 2d 131, 146 (E.D.N.Y. 2011) (finding that the plaintiff has stated a claim under New York Labor Law for discriminatory discharge for the same reasons set forth with respect to the plaintiff's § 1983 first amendment retaliation claim). Defendants' motion for summary judgment with respect to Plaintiff's New York Labor Law claim is denied.

e. Individual Defendants

i. Defendant Schmitt

1. Official Capacity

Defendant Schmitt argues that he cannot be held liable in his official capacity under New York County Law ("County Law") § 54. (Def. Mem. 22.) County Law § 54 states in relevant part that "[n]o head of any agency, department, bureau, or office of a county shall be liable to respond in damages to the county or to any other person for any act or omission of any employee of the county employed within the agency, department, bureau, or office of which he is such head." N.Y. County Law § 54. Plaintiff argues that County Law § 54 does not apply in this action because County Law § 941 states that "[t]he provisions of sections fifty-two, fifty-three and fifty-four of this chapter shall apply to the counties constituting the [C]ity of New York."