Fishman v. Cnty. of Nassau
[…] Decl. Exs. 6, 7), and, therefore, an issue of fact exists as to whether Defendant Schmitt is an employer for the purposes of Plaintiff's New York Labor Law claim.

To the extent that Defendant Muller also argues that he is not an employer under New York Labor Law, the same reasoning applies and an issue of fact exists as to whether Muller, like Schmitt, is an employer.

Defendants next argue that Plaintiff has not offered any evidence of his participation in political activities as defined by the statute. (Def. Mem. 20.) "Section 201-d(1)(a) defines the term political activities as "(i) running for public office, (ii) campaigning for a candidate for public office, or (iii) participating in fund-raising activities for the benefit of a candidate, political party or political advocacy group." Raghavendra v. Trustees of Columbia Univ., No. 06 Civ. 6841, 2008 WL 2696226, at *10 (S.D.N.Y. July 7, 2008); Wehlage v. Quinlan, 864 N.Y.S.2d 630, 631 (App. Div. 2008). Plaintiff testified that in October of 2009, he was actively campaigning for democratic candidate Dave Mejias.