99 CV 5601 (CLP).
[…] (Id. ¶ 9). Although he claimed that his General Manager at PIA, Khaja Salim Jahangir, conveyed this "strong statement and . . . message" regarding his political activities, plaintiff never provided any statement from Mr. Jahangir, nor did he submit interrogatories or seek to depose him. (Id. ¶¶ 10-11). Finally, defendant argues that even considering his own testimony, Shabbir has failed to establish aprima facie case of discrimination based on his political activities. (Def.'s Mem. at 10).
a. New York Labor Law
Plaintiff relies on Section 201 of the New York Labor Law, which prohibits adverse employment decisions based on an employee's political activities "outside of working hours, off of the employer's premises and without use of the employer's equipment or other property, if such activities are legal." N.Y. Labor Law § 210-d(2)(a).