ANDREW FISHER, Plaintiff and Appellant, v. ERZSEBET GARAJSZKI et al., Defendants and Respondents.
[…] To the extent the allegations mirror those in the second cause of action, the demurrer was sustained without leave to amend. As against Varga, the Fishers failed to obtain a court order as required by Civil Code section 1714.10, subdivision (a) and failed to establish that an exception under Civil Code section 1714.10, subdivision (c) applied. The accusations against Varga were "merely conclusory with no factual basis."
Civil Code section 1714.10, subdivision (a) provides, in pertinent part: "No cause of action against an attorney for a civil conspiracy with his or her client arising from any attempt to contest or compromise a claim or dispute, and which is based upon the attorney's representation of the client, shall be included in a complaint or other pleading unless the court enters an order allowing the pleading that includes the claim for civil conspiracy to be filed after the court determines that the party seeking to file the pleading has established that there is a reasonable probability that the party will prevail in the action."
Civil Code section 1714.10, subdivision (c) provides: "This section shall not apply to a cause of action against an attorney for a civil conspiracy with his or her client, where (1) the attorney has an independent legal duty to the plaintiff, or (2) the attorney's acts go beyond the performance of a professional duty to serve the client and involve a conspiracy to violate a legal duty in furtherance of the attorney's financial gain."
Plaintiffs' counsel requested leave to file a third amended complaint. Counsel stated he needed to obtain leave of the court in order to bring Fisher & Associates back into the case as a plaintiff.