Fisher v. Bureau of Alcohol
[…] Although plaintiff Albert M. Ranieri possessed a Federal license to operate as a dealer in firearms, his application for a New York State gunsmith-dealer in firearms license had been denied. Thus, the record establishes that neither plaintiff was lawfully authorized to operate a firearms sales store at the subject premises prior to the enactment of Ordinance 96-297.
Ranieri v. Argust, 254 A.D.2d 771, 772, 679 N.Y.S.2d 765, 766-67 (4th Dept. 1998) (emphasis added).

Additionally, New York Penal Law § 265.20(a)(10), which the PAC contends provides an “exemption” for “licensed manufacturers and importers,” refers only to persons who have been licensed by the State of New York under Penal Law § 400.00, which Fisher was not. See, PL § 265.20(10) (“10. Engaging in the business of gunsmith or dealer in firearms by a person to whom a valid license therefor has been issued pursuant to section 400.00 .”) (McKinney) (emphasis added); see also, PL § 400.00(1) (“No person shall engage in the business of gunsmith or dealer in firearms unless licensed pursuant to this section.”) (later redesignated as § 400.00(1-a)); PL § 400.00(2) (“A license for gunsmith or dealer in firearms shall be issued to