11-22-2022
[…] Pioneer State Mut Ins Co v Dells, 301 Mich.App. 368, 377; 836 N.W.2d 257 (2013).
We review for an abuse of discretion a circuit court's resolution of a motion for reconsideration. Farm Bureau Ins Co v TNT Equipment, Inc, 328 Mich.App. 667, 672; 939 N.W.2d 738 (2019). To justify granting reconsideration, "[t]he moving party must demonstrate a palpable error by which the court and the parties have been misled and show that a different disposition of the motion must result from correction of the error." MCR 2.119(F)(3).
At the time of Brown's accident, MCL 500.3109a, 2012 PA 454, permitted the coordination of health and no-fault policies as follows: "An insurer providing personal protection insurance benefits under this chapter may offer, at appropriately reduced premium rates, deductibles and exclusions reasonably related to other health and accident coverage on the insured." "Under Michigan law, where no-fault coverage and health coverage are coordinated, the health insurer is primarily liable for [the injured party's] medical expenses."