First State Orthopaedics, P.A. v. Gallagher Bassett Servs., Inc.
[…] The Court will first turn to the language of the Prompt-Pay Statute to determine if it is applicable to Gallagher Bassett. After such determination has been made, the Court will then determine if FSO's class action allegations should be stricken from the record.

Def.'s Reply Br. in Supp. Def.'s Mot. to Dismiss at 1,6.

Id. at 4-5.

A. THE PROMPT-PAY STATUTE

Section 2322F(h) was enacted in 2007 along with other reforms to the Delaware Workers' Compensation Act to help create "standards for billing and payment of health care services...." Section 2322F(h) specifically implements prompt payment of health care expenses for non-preauthorized care. In fact, it mandates that:

Delaware General Assembly, Senate Bill 1, at http://legis.delaware.gov/BillDetail?LegislationId=18082 (last visited March 28, 2018).

Id.

[a]n employer or insurance carrier shall be required to pay a health care invoice within 30 days of receipt of the invoice as long as the claim contains substantially all the required data elements necessary to adjudicate the invoice, unless the invoice is contested in good faith. If the contested invoice pertains to an acknowledged compensable claim and the denial is based upon compliance with the health care payment system and/or health care practice guidelines, it shall be referred to utilization review. Any such referral to utilization review shall be made within 15 days of denial. Unpaid invoices shall incur interest at a rate of 1% per month payable to the provider. A provider shall not hold an employee liable for costs related to nondisputed services for a compensable injury and shall not bill or attempt to recover from the employee the difference between the provider's charge and the amount paid by the employer or insurance carrier on a compensable injury.
Thus the viability of Plaintiff's claim against Defendant hinges on 19 Del. C. § 2322F(h) and whether Gallagher Bassett is considered an "employer" or "insurance carrier" under the Act. Such a determination requires the Court to engage in statutory interpretation.

19 Del. C. § 2301(11).