First State Orthopaedics, P.A. v. Gallagher Bassett Servs., Inc.
[…] Any such referral to utilization review shall be made within 15 days of denial. Unpaid invoices shall incur interest at a rate of 1% per month payable to the provider. A provider shall not hold an employee liable for costs related to nondisputed services for a compensable injury and shall not bill or attempt to recover from the employee the difference between the provider's charge and the amount paid by the employer or insurance carrier on a compensable injury.
Thus the viability of Plaintiff's claim against Defendant hinges on 19 Del. C. § 2322F(h) and whether Gallagher Bassett is considered an "employer" or "insurance carrier" under the Act. Such a determination requires the Court to engage in statutory interpretation.

19 Del. C. § 2301(11). Under the Act, an employer is defined as "those who employ others unless they are excluded from the application of this chapter...and if the employer is insured, the term shall include the insurer as far as practicable; employer shall also include the governing body for which employable relief recipients are assigned work...." Id.

"The goal of statutory construction is to determine and give effect to legislative intent." A court must first determine if the statute is ambiguous or not. If the statute is found to be clear and unambiguous, then the plain meaning of the statutory language controls.