First Neb. Educators Credit Union v. U.S. Bancorp
[…] SID No. 1 v. Adamy, 289 Neb. 913, 858 N.W.2d 168 (2015).

Id.

Id.

Id.

Statutory interpretation presents a question of law, for which an appellate court has an obligation to reach an independent conclusion irrespective of the decision made by the court below.

Hauxwell v. Henning, 291 Neb. 1, 863 N.W.2d 798 (2015).

ANALYSIS

The sole issue presented by this appeal is whether U.S. Bank was required to mail a notice of sale to First Nebraska under § 76–1008. That section provides:

(1) Any person desiring a copy of any notice of default and of any notice of sale under any trust deed may, at any time subsequent to the filing for record of the trust deed and prior to the filing for record of a notice of default

thereunder, file for record in the office of the register of deeds of any county in which any part or parcel of the trust property is situated a duly acknowledged request for a copy of any such notice of default and notice of sale. The request shall set forth the name and address of the person or persons requesting copies of such notices and shall identify the trust deed by stating the names of the original parties thereto, the date of filing for record thereof, and the book and page or computer system reference where the same is recorded and shall be in substantially the following form:
Request is hereby made that a copy of any notice of default and a copy of notice of sale under the trust deed filed for record ..., 20 ..., and recorded in book ..., page ..., (or computer system reference....) Records of ... County, Nebraska, executed by ... as trustor, in which ... is named as beneficiary and ... as trustee, be mailed to ... (insert name) ... at ... (insert address)....
Signature....
(2) Not later than ten days after recordation of such notice of default, the trustee or beneficiary or the attorney for the trustee or beneficiary shall mail, by registered or certified mail with postage prepaid, a copy of such notice with the recording date shown thereon, addressed to each person whose name and address is set forth in a request therefor which has been recorded prior to the filing for record of the notice of default, directed to the address designated in such request.