No. SPBR-9508 30174
[…] Connecticut General Statutes § 52-472
This court was of the opinion that a temporary injunction should issue only with a bond and established the bond at $2000.00. This motion is in effect asking this court to rule on "to answer all damages in case the plaintiff fails to prosecute the action in which the injunction is applied to effect."
There appears to be very little recent law discussing the standards by which a court should use to arrive at "answer all damages".
The court has examined a number of bond statutes.