No. SPBR-9508 30174
[…] This court was of the opinion that a temporary injunction should issue only with a bond and established the bond at $2000.00. This motion is in effect asking this court to rule on "to answer all damages in case the plaintiff fails to prosecute the action in which the injunction is applied to effect."
There appears to be very little recent law discussing the standards by which a court should use to arrive at "answer all damages".
The court has examined a number of bond statutes. The first is the civil action recognizance statute Connecticut General Statutes § 52-185. The purpose of the recognizance is "to insure that the plaintiff shall prosecute his action to effect and answer all costs for which judgment is rendered against him." Connecticut General Statutes § 52-185(a) Furthermore the court may order an increase in the bond which is being taken in accordance with the recognizance statute of § 52-185 or an appeal under Connecticut General Statutes § 52-186. In determining the sufficiency of the bond Connecticut General