No. SPBR-9508 30174
[…] The most recent enactment by the legislature of a bonding procedure is found in the prejudgment remedy statute modified effective January 1, 1994.
"The defendant may request that the plaintiff post a bond, with surety, in an amount determined by the court to be sufficient to reasonably protect the defendant's interest in the property that is subject to the prejudgment remedy against damages that may be caused by the prejudgment remedy." Connecticut General Statutes § 52-278d(d).
"The defendant posts a bond, with surety, in a sum determined by such judge to be sufficient to indemnify the adverse party for any damage which may accrue as a result of such stay. "Connecticut General Statutes § 52-278d(c).
"In determining whether to grant a request for a bond and, if granted, the amount of the bond to be set, the court shall consider the nature of the property subject to the prejudgment remedy, the methods of retention or storage of the property and the potential harm to the defendant's interest in the property that the prejudgment remedy might cause." Connecticut General Statutes § 52-278d(e).
It appears to this court that the restrictive reading of taxable costs relating recognizances at the institution of the lawsuit or in a bond for appeal, is not found in the bond necessary for an injunctive relief action.