No. SPBR-9508 30174
[…] The court has examined a number of bond statutes. The first is the civil action recognizance statute Connecticut General Statutes § 52-185. The purpose of the recognizance is "to insure that the plaintiff shall prosecute his action to effect and answer all costs for which judgment is rendered against him." Connecticut General Statutes § 52-185(a) Furthermore the court may order an increase in the bond which is being taken in accordance with the recognizance statute of § 52-185 or an appeal under Connecticut General Statutes § 52-186. In determining the sufficiency of the bond Connecticut General Statutes § 52-186 "the court shall consider only the taxable costs which the plaintiff may be responsible for under section 52-257, except in no event shall the court consider the fees or charges of expert witnesses notwithstanding that such fees or charges may be allowable under said section." Connecticut General Statutes § 52-186(a) Therefore it appears that the damage standard for collecting on a recognizance is limited to taxable costs of the action.