First Amendment Coal. v. Los Angeles City Council
[…] The people, in delegating authority, do not give their public servants the right to decide what is good for the people to know and what is not good for them to know. The people insist on remaining informed so that they may retain control over the instruments they have created." (§ 54950.)

To implement the Legislature's intent, "[a]ll meetings of the legislative body of a local agency shall be open and public, and all persons shall be permitted to attend any meeting of the legislative body of a local agency, except as otherwise provided in this chapter." (§ 54953, subd. (a).) In addition, "[n]o legislative body shall take action by secret ballot, whether preliminary or final." (§ 54953, subd. (c).)