First Amendment Coal. v. Los Angeles City Council
[…] (§ 54953, subd. (a).) In addition, "[n]o legislative body shall take action by secret ballot, whether preliminary or final." (§ 54953, subd. (c).) "Every agenda for regular meetings shall provide an opportunity for members of the public to directly address the legislative body on any item of interest to the public, before or during the legislative body's consideration of the item, that is within the subject matter jurisdiction of the legislative body . . . ." (§ 54954.3, subd. (a).) The same is true for special meetings: "Every notice for a special meeting shall provide an opportunity for members of the public to directly address the legislative body concerning any item that has been described in the notice for the meeting before or during consideration of that item." (Ibid.) "Although a legislative body may reasonably regulate and limit the amount of time allocated to each speaker, it must ensure that the right of public comment is carried out (§ 54954.3, subd.