11-27-2024
[…] Johnson, 502 Mich. at 761 (quotation marks, citation, and brackets omitted). [El-Khalil v. Oakwood Healthcare, Inc, 504 Mich. 152, 160; 934 N.W.2d 665 (2019) (emphasis in original).]
B. ANALYSIS
Generally, the WDCA provides an employee's exclusive remedy against an employer for a work-related personal injury. Johnson v. Detroit Edison Co, 288 Mich.App. 688, 695-696; 795 NW21d 161 (2010). An employee can establish the sole exception to the exclusive-remedy provision of the WDCA by proving that the employer committed an intentional tort. Id. at 696. In this regard, MCL 418.131(1) provides, in pertinent part:
The right to the recovery of benefits as provided in this act shall be the employee's exclusive remedy against the employer for a personal injury or occupational disease. The only exception to this exclusive remedy is an intentional tort. An intentional tort shall exist only when an employee is injured as a result of a deliberate act of the employer and the employer specifically intended an injury. An employer shall be deemed to have intended to injure if the employer had actual knowledge that an injury was certain to occur and willfully disregarded that knowledge.
"[I]t is for the court to determine as a matter of law whether the plaintiff has alleged sufficient facts to sustain the intentional tort claim."