11-27-2024
[…] Therefore, the trial court did not err by concluding that plaintiffs' exclusive remedy is under the WDCA.
III. WRONGFUL-DEATH ACT
Plaintiffs also assert that the trial court erred by dismissing their claim under the Wrongful-Death Act (WDA), MCL 600.2922 et seq. We disagree.
MCL 600.2922(1) provides:
(1) Whenever the death of a person, injuries resulting in death, or death as described in [MCL 600.2922a] shall be caused by wrongful act, neglect, or fault of another, and the act, neglect, or fault is such as would, if death had not ensued, have entitled the party injured to maintain an action and recover damages, the person who or the corporation that would have been liable, if death had not ensued, shall be liable to an action for damages, notwithstanding the death of the person injured or death as described in [MCL 600.2922a], and although the death was caused under circumstances that constitute a felony.MCL 600.2921 states that "[a]ll actions and claims survive death." The provision further states, "[a]ctions on claims for injuries which result in death shall not be prosecuted after the death of the injured person except pursuant to" the WDA.
In Wesche v.