CIVIL ACTION NO. 4:21-cv-66-AT
[…] Escoe Industrial Mechanical, Inc. , 2018 WL 1528210, at *5 (M.D. Ga. Mar. 28, 2018) (same, and characterizing claim as one for "professional negligence"); In re Clark , 2010 WL 8545153, at *3 (S.D. Ga. Br. Feb. 25, 2010) (recognizing that tort claim may arise "where [a] contract is within those certain classes of contracts that create a relation from which the law implies duties"); see also O.C.G.A. § 51-1-8 ("Private duties may arise from statute or from relations created by contract ... The violation of a private duty, accompanied by damage, shall give a right of action" in tort ).
See Harvey v. Merchan , 311 Ga. 811, 860 S.E.2d 561, 568 (2021) (referring to O.C.G.A. § 51-1-8 in connection with commission of torts).