No. 104,863.
[…] ¶ 14 There exists neither ambiguity nor conflict here. The System has full statutory authority to bring in the district court actions for declaratory relief to enforce the provisions of applicable state law under its administration. This authority is bottomed on the terms of 11 O.S. Supp.2006 § 49-100.7(G). It is further reflected in 11 O.S. Supp.2006 § 49-118. All firefighters must be members of the System if their employer is a participating municipality. The City of Spencer is a participating municipality. The terms of § 49-100.1(6) define a System "member" to include an individual who serves as fire chief. The latter "shall meet the age, agility, physical and other eligibility requirements required by law at the time . . . ." (emphasis supplied) Because the City of Spencer is a participating member in the System, all of its firefighters must be members of the System, including its fire chief.