No. 104,863.
[…] For the terms of 11 O.S. 2001 § 49-135[ 11-49-135] see supra note 2.
COCA found no express statutory authority upon which the System could bottom its request to require the City to terminate Cummings' employment. It expressed no opinion on whether other officials could seek such relief. COCA opinion, p. 6.
Section 49-142 provides a remedy where a municipality has failed to apply creditable military service tenure to a firefighter's pension-system accruals. The text of § 49-142 provides:
In case a municipality, or official thereof, refuses to comply with the provisions of Sections 11-49-138 through 11-49-142 of this title, then any person entitled to the benefits hereof may file a petition in the Oklahoma County district court, without cost deposit, to specifically require such municipality, or official thereof, to comply with said provisions, and, as incident thereto, to compensate said person for any loss of wages or benefits suffered by such refusal. The court shall order a speedy hearing in any such case and shall advance it on the calendar. Upon application to the Oklahoma District Attorney by any person claiming to be entitled to the benefits of the provisions hereof, such District Attorney, if reasonably satisfied that the person so applying is entitled to such benefits, shall appear and act as attorney for such person in the amicable adjustment of the claim or in the filing of the petition and the prosecution thereof. The action in the district court shall be brought within ninety (90) days from the date of the refusal of the municipality, or its representative, to comply with the provisions of this act. No fees or court costs shall be taxed against the person so applying.