HHDCV186095387S
[…] Section 56-7-1201(a)(2) provides in relevant part that "any named insured may reject in writing the uninsured motorist coverage completely ..." Accordingly, the defendants were not required to purchase uninsured motorist coverage. The plaintiff argues that General Statutes § § 38a-371(a)(2) and 33a-336(a)(1) require the defendants to carry uninsured motorist coverage. It has already been determined that Tennessee law applies and the defendants were not required to carry such coverage. Applying these statutes, however, would not change the outcome.
Section 38a-371(a)(2) provides in relevant part that "[t]he owner of a private passenger motor vehicle not required to be registered in this state shall maintain security in accordance with this section ..." Section 38a-371(b) further provides in relevant part that the security required by that section may be provided, "if the vehicle is registered in another state, by a policy of insurance issued by or on behalf of an insurer licensed to transact business in either this state or the state in which the vehicle is registered." Section 38a-371(c) provides that the security required under that section may be provided through self-insurance.