HHDCV186095387S
[…] Section 38a-371(c) provides that the security required under that section may be provided through self-insurance. Thus, section 38a-371 prescribes only that motor vehicles not required to be registered in Connecticut be insured; it does not mandate that an out of state vehicle carry uninsured motorist coverage.
General Statutes § 38a-336(a)(1)(A) provides: "Each automobile liability insurance policy shall provide insurance, herein called uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage, in accordance with the regulations adopted pursuant to section 38a-334 ..." Section 38a-334(a) in turn provides: "The Insurance Commissioner shall adopt regulations with respect to minimum provisions to be included in automobile liability insurance policies ... covering private passenger motor vehicles ... motor vehicles with a commercial registration ... and vanpool vehicles ... registered or principally garaged in this state." As it has been established that the defendants’ vehicle was neither registered nor principally garaged in this state, § 38a-336(a)(1)(A) does not apply to it.