CV156057427S
[…] General Statutes § 38a-334(a) provides in relevant part: " The Insurance Commissioner shall adopt regulations with respect to minimum provisions to be included in automobile liability insurance policies . . . covering private passenger motor vehicles . . . [and] motor vehicles with a commercial registration . . . registered or principally garaged in this state."
General Statutes § 38a-335(a) provides in relevant part: " Each automobile liability insurance policy shall provide insurance in accordance with the regulations adopted purusant to section 38a-334 against loss resulting from the liability imposed by law, with limits not less than those specified in subsection (a) of section 14-112 . . ."
This court agrees with the plaintiff's position and rejects the defendant's current position on the issue of public policy.