CV156057427S
[…] See General Statutes § § 38a-334, 38a-335, 38a-336. The plaintiff argues that it violates Connecticut law and public policy to operate a motor vehicle in Connecticut with no underinsured motorist coverage and, thus, because the defendant deleted such coverage from its insurance policy, the default underinsured motorist coverage available is $900,000.
General Statutes § 38a-334(a) provides in relevant part: " The Insurance Commissioner shall adopt regulations with respect to minimum provisions to be included in automobile liability insurance policies . . . covering private passenger motor vehicles . . . [and] motor vehicles with a commercial registration . . . registered or principally garaged in this state."