CASE NO. 22-81923-CIV-CANNON/Reinhart
[…] The Court agrees with Defendants' first and second arguments and therefore need not address the final privity-related justification for dismissal.
A. Pre-Suit Notice Requirement
Section 672.607(3)(a) of the Florida Statutes requires that a buyer bringing an implied warranty of merchantability claim "must within a reasonable time after he or she discovers or should have discovered any breach notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy." Fla. Stat. § 672.607(3)(a). The pre-suit notice requirements is intended to give the seller an opportunity to inspect the defected product and cure any breach prior to the initiation of litigation. Gen. Matters, Inc. v. Paramount Canning Co., 382 So. 2d 1262, 1264 (Fla. Dist. Ct.