CASE NO. 22-81923-CIV-CANNON/Reinhart
[…] Plaintiffs then cite various out-of-circuit cases, applying non-Florida law, for the proposition that "aesthetic defects can constitute a breach of the implied warranty of merchantability even where the product achieves its core function if a product's aesthetic qualities are part of the product's function as well" [ECF No. 27 p. 13].
"[A] warranty that goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind." Fla. Stat. § 672.314(1). Among other things, goods are considered merchantable so long as they "[a]re fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used[.]" Fla. Stat. § 672.314(2). Under Florida law, "the test of the breach [of an implied warranty] is an objective one . . . ." Putnam v. Roudebush, 352 So. 2d 908, 910 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1977).