Aguila v. Ripa & Assocs., LLC
[…] Samkle Auto., Inc., 425 F.3d 1318, 1321 (11th Cir. 2005). Plaintiff has alleged that Defendants violated sections 32703, 32704, and 32705. Section 32703 provides, in relevant part, that:

A person may not —

* * *

(2) disconnect, reset, alter, or have disconnected, reset, or altered, an odometer of a motor vehicle intending to change the mileage registered by the odometer;

(3) with intent to defraud, operate a motor vehicle on a street, road, or highway if the person knows that the odometer of the vehicle is disconnected or not operating; or

(4) conspire to violate this section or section 32704 or 32705 of this title.

49 U.S.C. § 32703. Section 32704 provides, in relevant part, that:

(a) Adjusting mileage. A person may service, repair, or replace an odometer of a motor vehicle if the mileage registered by the odometer remains the same as before the service, repair, or replacement. If the mileage cannot remain the same —

(1) the person shall adjust the odometer to read zero; and

(2) the owner of the vehicle or agent of the owner shall attach a written notice to the left door frame of the vehicle specifying the mileage before the service, repair, or replacement and the date of service, repair, or replacement.

(b) Removing or altering notice. A person may not, with intent to defraud, remove or alter a notice attached to a motor vehicle as required by this section.

49 U.S.C. § 32704. Section 32705(a)(2) provides that "A person transferring ownership of a motor vehicle may not violate a regulation prescribed under this section or give a false statement to the transferee in making the disclosure required by such a regulation." 49 U.S.C. § 32705(a)(2).