Aguila v. Ripa & Assocs., LLC
[…] If the mileage cannot remain the same —

(1) the person shall adjust the odometer to read zero; and

(2) the owner of the vehicle or agent of the owner shall attach a written notice to the left door frame of the vehicle specifying the mileage before the service, repair, or replacement and the date of service, repair, or replacement.

(b) Removing or altering notice. A person may not, with intent to defraud, remove or alter a notice attached to a motor vehicle as required by this section.

49 U.S.C. § 32704. Section 32705(a)(2) provides that "A person transferring ownership of a motor vehicle may not violate a regulation prescribed under this section or give a false statement to the transferee in making the disclosure required by such a regulation." 49 U.S.C. § 32705(a)(2).

RIPA argues that Plaintiff erroneously seeks to attribute Bob Mark's conduct and representations to RIPA without sufficiently alleging any actual or apparent agency relationship between RIPA and Bob Marks.