Aguila v. Ripa & Assocs., LLC
[…] III. DISCUSSION

The Odometer Act allows private citizens to recover money damages from those who violate its provisions with the intention to defraud. 49 U.S.C. § 32710(a). In order to allege a cause of action under the Odometer Act, a complaint must allege (1) that the defendant violated the Act or its regulations (2) with the intent to defraud. Owens v. Samkle Auto., Inc., 425 F.3d 1318, 1321 (11th Cir. 2005). Plaintiff has alleged that Defendants violated sections 32703, 32704, and 32705. Section 32703 provides, in relevant part, that:

A person may not —

* * *

(2) disconnect, reset, alter, or have disconnected, reset, or altered, an odometer of a motor vehicle intending to change the mileage registered by the odometer;

(3) with intent to defraud, operate a motor vehicle on a street, road, or highway if the person knows that the odometer of the vehicle is disconnected or not operating; or

(4) conspire to violate this section or section 32704 or 32705 of this title.

49 U.S.C. § 32703. Section 32704 provides, in relevant part, that:

(a) Adjusting mileage. A person may service, repair, or replace an odometer of a motor vehicle if the mileage registered by the odometer remains the same as before the service, repair, or replacement. If the mileage cannot remain the same —

(1) the person shall adjust the odometer to read zero; and