M-69691.
[…] On October 1, 2001, after completion of initial investigations but before a final determination of the charges, Daniel J. Kelleher, the Director of Investigations for the OPD, wrote a letter to William Wood, Esq., the attorney for Quevedo and Lepore. The letter indicated that the committee had determined that there was "substantial evidence" that professional misconduct had occurred and that 13 different charges relating to Dr. Fine had been referred to the OPD's Prosecution Division for appropriate action. According to Claimant, the fact that this letter was written violated Education Law § 6510(8), which states that "[t]he files of the department relating to the investigation of possible instances of professional misconduct . . . shall be confidential and not subject to disclosure at the request of any person, except upon the order of a court in a pending action or proceeding."
Subsequently, Quevedo and Lepore became involved in litigation against Dr. Fine in Monroe County Supreme Court. On January 25, 2002, the Kelleher letter was attached to motion papers in that Supreme Court action.