Record No. 0007-92-4
[…] However, Fincham failed to object to this testimony at trial. Therefore, we will not entertain this issue on appeal. Rule 5A:18.
VII. ACCOMMODATION INSTRUCTION
Fincham next contends that the trial court improperly instructed the jury on accommodation when the jury requested a clarification of the phrase "only as an accommodation to another." He argues that the court incorrectly defined the term "another" as referring only "to the recipient of the thing that may have been distributed," thus precluding the jury from considering that an accommodation can be to the supplier of the drug. Code § 18.2-248(D) reads, in pertinent part:
If such person proves that he gave, distributed or possessed with intent to give or distribute a controlled substance . . . as an accommodation to another . . . and not with intent to profit thereby from any consideration received or expected nor to induce the recipient or intended recipient of the controlled substance to use or become addicted to or dependent upon such controlled substance. . . .
The trial court incorrectly narrowed the meaning of the phrase "accommodation to another." Clearly, the statute provides a reduced penalty for one who distributes drugs only as an accommodation. The legislature did not limit the term "another."