2022-UP-027 Appellate Case 2018-002054
[…] "An order reserving an issue, or leaving open the possibility of further action by the trial court before the rights of the parties are resolved, is interlocutory." Id. "The determination of whether a trial court's order is immediately appealable is governed by statute." Morrow, 412 S.C. at 537, 773 S.E.2d at 145. "An interlocutory order not governed by a specialized appealability statute is not immediately appealable unless it fits into one of the categories listed in section 14-3-330. . . ." Thornton v. S. C. Elec. & Gas Corp., 391 S.C. 297, 300, 705 S.E.2d 475, 477 (Ct. App. 2011).
Section 14-3-330 of the South Carolina Code (2017) addresses appellate jurisdiction and provides in part:
The Supreme Court shall have appellate jurisdiction for correction of errors of law in law cases, and shall review upon appeal:
(1) Any intermediate judgment, order or decree in a law case involving the merits in actions commenced in the court of common pleas and general sessions, brought there by original process or removed there from any inferior court or jurisdiction, and final judgments in such actions; provided, that if no appeal be taken until final judgment is entered the court may upon appeal from such final judgment review any intermediate order or decree necessarily affecting the judgment not before appealed from;
(2) An order affecting a substantial right made in an action when such order (a) in effect determines the action and prevents a judgment from which an appeal might be taken or discontinues the action, (b) grants or refuses a new trial or (c) strikes out an answer or any part thereof or any pleading in any action; . . . .
Intermediate orders involving the merits may be immediately appealed pursuant to subsection 14-3-330(1). An order involving the merits is one that "must finally determine some substantial matter forming the whole or a part of some cause of action or defense." Mid-State Distribs., Inc. v.