Appellate Case No. 2012–212871. No. 27532.
[…] Yet, error in an order granting or denying bifurcation does not transform the order into an appealable one.
Even if I were to accept the Court's premise of error in the bifurcation order, I would still resist the temptation to find the interlocutory order immediately appealable. This is because the Morrows are in no manner precluded from appealing a subsequent, and truly final, order preventing their claims against the Fundamental Entities from going forward. The Court nevertheless concludes that the trial court order implicates a “substantial right” pursuant to section 14–3330(2)(a), which allows an appeal from an interlocutory order when the order “in effect determines the action and prevents a judgment from which an appeal might be taken or discontinues the action.” The bifurcation order before us neither discontinues their action against the Fundamental Entities nor prevents a judgment from which an appeal may be taken should (and we are speculating) the Morrows be precluded from pursuing their claims against the Fundamental Entities.