No. 22-1120
[…] In June 2016, Congress enacted PROMESA "to address an ongoing financial crisis in the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico." In re Fin. Oversight & Mgmt. Bd. for P.R., 872 F.3d 57, 59 (1st Cir. 2017) (citing Peaje Invs. LLC v. García-Padilla, 845 F.3d 505, 509 (1st Cir. 2017) ). In doing so, Congress explained that "[a] comprehensive approach to fiscal, management, and structural problems and adjustments ... is necessary, involving independent oversight and a Federal statutory authority for the Government of Puerto Rico to restructure debts in a fair and orderly process." 48 U.S.C. § 2194(m)(4). To that end, Congress, through PROMESA, created the Board, see id. § 2121(b)(1), for the purpose of helping the Commonwealth "achieve fiscal responsibility and access to the capital markets," id. § 2121(a), and "to assist the Government of Puerto Rico in reforming its fiscal governance and support the implementation of potential debt restructuring," id. § 2194(n)(3).
The interested reader can find more detail about the Commonwealth's debt spiral in PROMESA itself and in our precedent. See, e.g., 48 U.S.C. § 2194(m) ; In re Fin. Oversight & Mgmt. Bd. for P.R., 32 F.4th 67, 74 (1st Cir. 2022) ; Aurelius Inv., LLC v.