Colón-Torres v. Negrón-Fernández
[…] Moreover, the legislative history of § 922, which notes that the provision accounts for "the possibility of action by a creditor against an officer or inhabitant of the municipality to collect taxes due the municipality," H.R. Rep. No. 95-595, at 398 (1977), does not itself suggest that the stay would apply to an individual capacity officer suit, given its focus on a very different type of action: one that targets the municipality's treasury directly.

It is also possible that this portion of the House Report speaks to § 922(a)(2), which stays "the enforcement of a lien on or arising out of taxes or assessments owed to the debtor," rather than to § 922(a)(1). Regardless, the point holds that the legislative history is at least consistent with our skepticism that the stay would have applied to Colón's suit from the outset.