Assured Guaranty Corp. v. Fin. Oversight & Mgmt. Bd. for Puerto Rico (In re Fin. Oversight & Mgmt. Bd. for Puerto Rico)
[…] The panel concluded that this exception unambiguously means that payment of special revenues to bondholders is permissible during the bankruptcy proceeding, but only when the debtor voluntarily chooses to make such a payment. It then held that the section authorizes bondholders who have received but not yet applied those revenues to the debt to go ahead and do so (as though that were the problem to be solved). See Assured Guaranty, 919 F.3d at 130.

I disagree with the panel opinion about the likely meaning of Section 922(d), and at the least would find its text ambiguous. The statute begins: "Notwithstanding section 362 of this title and subsection (a) of this section ...." 11 U.S.C. § 922(d). Section 362(a) refers in part to "any act to create, perfect, or enforce any lien against property of the estate," id. § 362(a)(4) (emphasis added), and Section 922(a) similarly refers in part to the "enforcement of a lien," id. § 922(a)(2).