Assured Guaranty Corp. v. Fin. Oversight & Mgmt. Bd. for Puerto Rico (In re Fin. Oversight & Mgmt. Bd. for Puerto Rico)
[…] The panel opinion, which stints on the analysis required by rules of construction, also conflicts with the persuasive view in In re Jefferson County, 474 B.R. 228 (Bankr. N.D. Ala. 2012), that "[t]he structure and intent of what Congress enacted by its 1988 amendments to chapter 9 [of the Bankruptcy Code] was to provide a mechanism whereby the pledged special revenues would continue to be paid uninterrupted," id. at 274.

Section 922 states, in relevant part:

(a) A petition filed under this chapter operates as a stay, in addition to the stay provided by section 362 of this title, applicable to all entities, of

(1) the commencement or continuation, including the issuance or employment of process, of a judicial, administrative, or other action or proceeding against an officer or inhabitant of the debtor that seeks to enforce a claim against the debtor; and

(2) the enforcement of a lien on or arising out of taxes or assessments owed to the debtor.

...

(d) Notwithstanding section 362 of this title and subsection (a) of this section, a petition filed under this chapter does not operate as a stay of application of pledged special revenues in a manner consistent with section 92[8] of this title to payment of indebtedness secured by such revenues.

11 U.S.C. § 922. Section 922 refers to "section 927" rather than 928, but the panel opinion rightly notes that this appears a scrivener's error; this has been widely accepted, including by the parties in this case. Assured Guaranty, 919 F.3d at 130 n.10.
Section 928 provides: