Assured Guaranty Corp. v. Fin. Oversight & Mgmt. Bd. for Puerto Rico (In re Fin. Oversight & Mgmt. Bd. for Puerto Rico)
[…] This interpretation would provide more protection to the lienholders without requiring recourse to a lift-stay motion (which I discuss further below).

Proximate statutory context supports this view. Section 928(b) provides that such "lien[s] on special revenues" "shall be subject to the necessary operating expenses of such project or system." Id. § 928(b).