Assured Guaranty Corp. v. Fin. Oversight & Mgmt. Bd. for Puerto Rico (In re Fin. Oversight & Mgmt. Bd. for Puerto Rico)
[…] "Application ... to the payment of indebtedness" is a mandatory process, on this understanding, and so the debtor can sue to enforce it as necessary.

Deploying a motor vehicles/electric bikes/kayaks analogy, the concurrence warns of "exceed[ing] the license afforded by the relevant ambiguity" in the statute. I disagree that this is an apt analogy at all, nor does it eliminate the need to consider the legislative history and context. Nor am I "hunt[ing] the legislative record for bigger game" in my consideration of relevant extrinsic materials.

Second, Section 928(a) can be reasonably read more broadly than how the panel read it, that "consensual prepetition liens on special revenues will remain in place after the filing of the petition." Assured Guaranty, 919 F.3d at 128. The statute says that "special revenues acquired by the debtor after the commencement of the case shall remain subject" to such liens, 11 U.S.C. § 928(a) (emphasis added); this can plausibly be read as contemplating enforcement of the liens when necessary to forestall the debtor from diverting and subsequently misusing the pledged revenues, just as is happening here (taking the pleadings to be true).