FIN. ADM. CAB. v. ROHM HAAS
[…] Allied Drum at 325. The Court seemed unsure if its definition would last, stating: "In any event, let us attempt this definition and await the test of future cases in this area." Id. at 326. The definition has lasted. The 2008 Session of the Kentucky General Assembly added a definitions section to Chapter 139. See, 2008 c 95, § 4, eff. 8-1-08. The language used in the statute reflects Allied Drum's influence. See KRS 139.010(8).

[t]here [in Allied Drum], this Court defined "a manufacturing process" as:

"Material having no commercial value for its intended use before processing has appreciable commercial value for its intended use after processing by the machinery." Id. at 325-26.

Amax Coal at 949. The Court further noted that, in assessing a claim of exemption, "a determination must be made as to when the manufacturing process begins and ends." Id., quoting Ross v. Greene Webb Lumber Co., Inc., 567 S.W.2d 302, 303 (Ky. 1978).