C.A. No. 06A-02-007-PLA.
[…] See Docket 5, p. 12-14, 21, 57, 82-84; Docket 12, p. 3-4; Docket 15, p. 4-6.
4. Filanowski subsequently filed for unemployment benefits with the Delaware Department of Labor ("Department"). A Claims Deputy from the Department determined that Filanowski was disqualified for receipt of benefits because Port met its burden in establishing just cause for his discharge pursuant to DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 19, — 3314(2) ("Section 3314(2)").
See Docket 5, p. 6-7. See also Section 3314(2): "For the week in which the individual was discharged from the individual's work for just cause in connection with the individual's work and for each week thereafter until the individual has been employed in each of 4 subsequent weeks (whether or not consecutive) and has earned wages in covered employment equal to not less than 4 times the weekly benefit amount. Wage credits earned in such work, if from employment under this title in the employ of any employer liable for assessments under — 3348 of this title, shall not constitute employer's benefits wages in connection with — 3349-3356 of this title. Any employer liable for reimbursement payments in lieu of assessments shall reimburse the Unemployment Compensation Fund in accordance with — 3345 of this title when an individual becomes eligible for benefits upon separation from a subsequent employer."
5. Filanowski then appealed the Claims Deputy's decision to the Department's Division of Unemployment Insurance Appeals. A hearing was held in which witnesses testified on behalf of Port and Filanowski. The Appeals Referee, who presided over the hearing, reversed the Claims Deputy's decision.