Figueroa v. U.S.
[…] Id. at 164.

III. LAW AND ANALYSIS

A. Retroactive Application of the FSA

Petitioner requests that the court retroactively apply the FSA to his sentence. Although the FSA is silent as to retroactivity and there exists a general presumption against retroactive legislation, Petitioner argues that a failure to retroactively apply the FSA to his sentence would be unconstitutional and result in injustice. The court holds, however, that the FSA does not retroactively apply to Petitioner's sentence.

The general savings statute, 1 U.S.C. § 109, provides that the amendment of a "statute shall not have the effect to release or extinguish any penalty ... or liability incurred under such statute, unless the repealing Act shall so expressly provide." 1 U.S.C. § 109 (2006). See also United States v. Carradine, 621 F.3d 575, 580 (6th Cir. 2010).