SCB-1248/2019
[…] However, "contrary to defendant's contention," there is no "statutory or case law prohibition against a recovery for pain and suffering in a small claims case." Lieberman v. Paper Cab Corp. , 2012 NY Slip Op. 52116(U) (App Term, 1st Dept 2012) (citing Alice D. v. William M. , 113 Misc 2d 940 [1982, Saxe, J.]; Hayes v. Mia's Bathhouse for Pets , 44 Misc 3d 142(A) (App Term, 1st Dept 2017) (upholding damages for pain and suffering in small claims action). The Court in a small claims action "shall not be bound by statutory provisions or rules or practice, procedure, pleading or evidence." CCA § 1804. Here, the Court is not bound by the Guide's prohibition on damages for pain and suffering. Instead, the Court is solely tasked with doing "substantial justice between the parties according to the rules of substantive law." CCA § 1804. Accordingly, the Court will not dismiss claimant's action. To dismiss the action would not do substantial justice between the parties according to the rules of substantive law, which ordinarily permits recovery for injuries caused by a ceiling collapse.