Buckham v. 322 Equity LLC
[…] He also annexed a check register record indicating that on April 25, 2016, he deposited a check in the amount of $4,288.90 from US Claims into his escrow account on behalf of Audrey Buckham and used those funds to pay the hospital and anesthesia fees.

Considering plaintiff's counsel's explanation, the Court sees no reason to grant defendant's motion for a mistrial or disqualify plaintiff's attorney.

III. Collateral Source Hearing.

With respect to defendant's request for a collateral source hearing, CPLR 4545(a) provides, in relevant part, that "[a]ny collateral source deduction required by this subdivision shall be made by the trial court after the rendering of the jury's verdict." Defendant contends that since there were awards for past medical expenses and for past lost earnings, and there was some indication that the plaintiff received compensation from collateral sources for these damages, a collateral source hearing should be held.