holding alleged defect in annexation remonstrance signatures did not affect subject matter jurisdiction of trial court to consider remonstrance petition
[…] The statute addressed in Packard, Indiana Code Section 33–26–6–2, provides in relevant part that, “[i]f a taxpayer fails to comply with any statutory requirement for the initiation of an original tax appeal, the tax court does not have jurisdiction to hear the appeal. ” (Emphasis added). In contrast, Indiana Code Section 36–4–3–11 does not include any prerequisite to the court's exercise of jurisdiction over the filing of a remonstrance petition. Rather, Section 36–4–3–11 expressly provides that a remonstrance petition may be filed with “the circuit or superior court of a county in which the annexed territory is located[.]” And that court has the authority to “determine whether the remonstrance has the necessary signatures.” I.C. § 36–4–3–11(b).