holding alleged defect in annexation remonstrance signatures did not affect subject matter jurisdiction of trial court to consider remonstrance petition
[…] Appellees' Br. at 30. We cannot agree.
Again, Brownsburg cites to case law from other jurisdictions in support of its contention on this issue, but we do not find those cases persuasive.
[33] Indiana Code Section 36–4–3–11(b) expressly provides that “[o]nly one (1) person having an interest in each single property, as evidenced by the tax duplicate, is considered a landowner for purposes of this section.” That provision speaks for itself. Only one owner, not more than one owner, of a co-owned property can be considered a landowner for purposes of the statute.