holding alleged defect in annexation remonstrance signatures did not affect subject matter jurisdiction of trial court to consider remonstrance petition
[…] Id. at 404.
Subject Matter Jurisdiction
[8] Before we turn to the substantive arguments raised on appeal, we must first address the trial court's conclusion that it lacked subject matter jurisdiction over FABA's remonstrance petition. The question of subject matter jurisdiction entails a determination of whether a court has jurisdiction over the general class of actions to which a particular case belongs. Troxel v. Troxel, 737 N.E.2d 745, 749 (Ind.2000). The statute at issue in this appeal is Indiana Code Section 36–4–3–11, which provides in relevant part as follows:
(a) Except as provided in section 5.1(i) of this chapter and subsections (d) and (e), whenever territory is annexed by a municipality under this chapter, the annexation may be appealed by filing with the circuit or superior court of a county in which the annexed territory is located a written remonstrance signed by:
(1) at least sixty-five percent (65%) of the owners of land in the annexed territory; or
(2) the owners of more than seventy-five percent (75%) in assessed valuation of the land in the annexed territory.
The remonstrance must be filed within ninety (90) days after the publication of the annexation ordinance under section 7 of this chapter, must be accompanied by a copy of that ordinance, and must state the reason why the annexation should not take place.
(b) On receipt of the remonstrance, the court shall determine whether the remonstrance has the necessary signatures....
(Emphasis added). Because the statute expressly provides that a party may file a remonstrance petition “with the circuit or superior court of a county in which the annexed territory is located,” there is simply no question that the trial court here has subject matter jurisdiction over FABA's petition. Id.