Matter of Annexation Ordinance
[…] A hearing was thereafter held on November 10, 1992 before the Honorable Robert Hines, a Judge of the Allen Superior Court, who dismissed the Remonstrance proceeding, Cause No. S-79-2259, on February 2, 1993.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
14. The annexation in this case is not barred by the February 2, 1993 decision in Allen Superior Court Cause No. S-79-2259 as said decision was not a judgment against annexation.

The current moratorium statute, I.C. 36-4-3-15(b) provides:

If a judgment under section 12 or 15.5 of this chapter is adverse to annexation, the municipality may not make any further attempts to annex the territory during the two (2) years following the judgment, unless the annexation is petitioned for under section 5 [I.C. 36-4-3-5].

The annexation moratorium statute no longer references "any decision adverse to annexation." See I.C. 18-5-10-26, repealed effective September 1, 1981 by Acts 1980, P.L. 212, Sec. 10(c).