Coby L. FIFER, Appellant-Defendant, v. STATE of Indiana, Appellee-Plaintiff.
[…] On September 20, 2021, at the sentencing hearing, the trial court entered a judgment of conviction as a Class A misdemeanor. Fifer was sentenced to 365 days in the Hamilton County Jail, with 363 days suspended to probation. Fifer now appeals.
Discussion and Decision
[5] To convict Fifer of Intimidation, as a Class A misdemeanor, the State was required to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that Fifer "communicated a threat with the intent that another person be placed in fear that the threat will be carried out." I.C. § 35-45-2-1(a)(4). A "threat" is defined to include: "an expression, by words or action, of an intention to: unlawfully injure the person threatened or another person, or damage property." Fifer contends that there is insufficient evidence that he conveyed a threat and insufficient evidence of his intent to place Brewer and Owen in fear that the threat would be carried out.