AC 44225
[…] (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Izikson v. Protein Science Corp. , supra, 156 Conn. App. at 708, 115 A.3d 55.
We begin our analysis with § 31-294c, which establishes the filing periods for notices of claim with respect to workers’ compensation injuries. As stated previously, for the commission to have jurisdiction over a claim for workers’ compensation benefits, § 31-294c (a) requires a claimant to file a "written notice of claim for compensation ... within one year from the date of the accident or within three years from the first manifestation of a symptom of the occupational disease, as the case may be ...."