In re: ROLLOFFS HAWAII, LLC, Debtor. v. TRASHMASTERS, LLC, et al. Defendants. DANE S. FIELD, Chapter 7 Trustee, Plaintiff, Dkt. 71
[…] This is identical in substance to 28 U.S.C. § 3304(a)(1).
3. "Transfer" and "Obligation" Defined
The statutes define "transfer" broadly. The word means "every mode, direct or indirect, absolute or conditional, voluntary or involuntary, of disposing of or parting with an asset or an interest in an asset, and includes a payment of money, a release, a lease, and the creation of a lien or encumbrance." Haw. Rev. Stat. § 651C-1; see also 28 U.S.C. § 3301(6).
Neither HUFTA nor FDCPA defines "obligation." Applying its ordinary meaning, the term includes a debt.
4. "Value" and "Reasonably Equivalent Value" Defined
HUFTA and FDCPA provide that "value is given for a transfer or an obligation if in exchange for the transfer or obligation property is transferred or an antecedent debt is secured or satisfied . . ." Haw. Rev. Stat. § 651C-3; 28 U.S.C. § 3303(a).
HUFTA and FDCPA do not provide a general definition of "reasonably equivalent" value. Haw. Rev. Stat. §651C-3(b) and 28 U.S.C. §3303(b) provide an example, but it is not applicable to this case.