Amborn v. Taylor (In re Lester)
[…] Even so, my discussion about these two elements in Trustee's § 3304(b)(1) claim, discussed below, would apply with equal force in the context of § 3304(a)(1)(A).

b. Transfers Without Regard to Date of Judgment - § 3304(b)

There is no dispute that the debt to the IRS falls within the "arises before or after the transfer is made" language of § 3304(b). The question is whether Trustee has met her burden to prove the remaining elements: the Lesters made the Transfer "with actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud a creditor" (§ 3304(b)(1)(A)); or, in the alternative, they made the Transfer "without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange" (§ 3304(b)(1)(B)) and they "intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed [they] would incur, debts beyond [their] ability to pay as they became due" (§ 3304(b)(1)(B)(ii)).

As noted above, § 3304(b)(1)(B)(i) includes the additional, disjunctive element that the debtor "was engaged or was about to engage in a business or a transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction." Trustee does not allege that this element applies, nor do I have reason to believe that it does.

c. Actual Intent to Hinder, Delay, or Defraud Creditors – § 3304(b)(1)(A)

The FDCPA provides that "[i]n determining actual intent under paragraph (1), consideration may be given, among other factors , to whether

(A) the transfer was to an insider;

(B) the debtor retained possession or control of the property transferred after the transfer;

(C) the transfer or obligation was disclosed or concealed;

(D) before the transfer was made or obligation was incurred, the debtor had been sued or threatened with suit;

(E) the transfer was of substantially all the debtor's assets;

(F) the debtor absconded;

(G) the debtor removed or concealed assets;

(H) the value of the consideration received by the debtor was reasonably equivalent to the value of the asset transferred ... ;

(I) the debtor was insolvent or became insolvent shortly after the transfer was made ... ;

(J) the transfer occurred shortly before or shortly after a substantial debt was incurred; and

(K) the debtor transferred the essential assets of the business to a lienor who transferred the assets to an insider of the debtor.

Section 3304(b)(2) (emphasis added).

These factors closely align with the circumstantial "badges of fraud" in fraudulent transfer cases. "Actual intent to defraud need not be proven in order to establish that a fraudulent conveyance occurred.